California, US
[…] The person deposed may be a natural person, an organization such as a public or private corporation, a partnership, an association, or a governmental agency.”

A party involved in litigation in California can take the deposition of any other party including adverse parties or co-parties. Parties can even take their own depositions so that they can have a record of their testimony in the event they are unavailable to testify at trial.

Depositions can also be taken of current officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section § 2025.280: “The service of a deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party to attend and to testify…”

Depositions in California have some very unique advantages compared to other forms of discovery as well as some disadvantages which will both be discussed in this article.