N.J.A.C. § 13:45a-16.2(12) states in pertinent part:
[…] In order to state a claim under the Consumer Fraud Act,  a plaintiff must allege each of three (3) elements: (1) unlawful conduct by the defendants; (2) an ascertainable loss on the part of the plaintiff; and (3) a causal relationship between the defendants’ unlawful conduct and the plaintiff’s ascertainable loss.  N.J. Citizen Action v. Schering Plough Corp., 367 N.J. Super. 8, 12-13 (App. Div. 2003), cert. denied  178 N.J. 249 (2003).

N.J.S.A. 56:8-2 defines an unlawful practice as:

The act, use or employment by any person of any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation or the knowing, concealments, suppression or omission of nay material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise or real estate, or with the subsequent performance of such person as aforesaid, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby is declared to be an unlawful practice. . . .

Ibid.

There are three categories of “unlawful practices” found in the New Jersey Consumer Fraud Act; namely, (1) affirmative acts, (2) knowing omissions, and (3) regulation violations.  Cox v. Sears Roebuck & Co., 138 N.J. 2, 17 (2004).

This article is for informational purposes only.