California, US
[…] Expanding his search for DMV Defense Experts, our client found us on the internet an engaged us immediately.

 DMV’s Position: The California DMV’s position was crystal clear. The department is granted the power to monitor the driving habits and history of anyone driving in California and to identify any person as a Negligent Operator if their driving indicates they are negligent or incompetent.

California Vehicle Code section 13800 determines, “The department may conduct an investigation to determine whether the driving privilege of any person to operate a motor vehicle should be suspended or revoked….”

The California DMV takes a very dim view of people who commit acts of Road Rage because of the increased possibility of injury or death associated with such acts.  The DMV will not hesitate to suspend a person’s license and then challenge the driver to rebut the action.